1.Scope 

This statement applies to all services Darkscope operates. Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the operation of an organisation like Darkscope.

2.Confidentiality and Security

Darkscope has implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All of Darkscope employees and data processors who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of all personal data collected by, provided to, and used by Darkscope.

Darkscope will not disclose your personal data to any government institution, authority, or 3rd party unless we are required to do so by law or other regulation.

Darkscope, its employees or data processors do not have access to the passwords used by individual users of the website. The Service uses SSL/TLS encryption during transfer to protect any data. However, the internet is not in itself a secure environment. Where data privacy is a concern, users should at their discretion only enter data to the database within a secure environment. This means that the browser used by the person/organisation transferring data must support the encryption used in connection with the Service.

3.Other Information the Service collects

Account Information

To create or update an account, the user supplies the Service with an email address, name, phone number, and/or similar account details.

 

Usage Information

Services Metadata: When an Authorised User interacts with the Services, metadata is generated that provides additional context about the way Authorised Users work.

 

Log data: As with most websites and technology services delivered over the Internet, our servers automatically collect information when you access or use the Service and record it in log files. This log data may include the Internet Protocol (IP) address, the address of the web page visited before using the Website or Services, browser type and settings, the date and time the Services were used, information about browser configuration and plugins, language preferences and cookie data.

 

Device information: The Service collects information about devices accessing the Services, including type of device, what operating system is used, device settings, application IDs, unique device identifiers and crash data. Whether we collect some or all of this Other Information often depends on the type of device used and its settings.

 

Location information: We may receive information from your device and other third-parties that helps us approximate your location. We may, for example, use an IP address received from your browser or device to determine approximate location. The Service may also collect location information from devices in accordance with the consent process provided by your device.

 

4.How the Service uses information

Darkscope may use Other Information in furtherance of our legitimate interests in operating its Services, Websites and business. More specifically, Darkscope uses Other Information:

 

  • As required by applicable law, legal process or regulation.

  • Personal data also may be used to investigate, prevent, and detect activities on the Service that we believe may violate the law or applicable regulations.

 

 

5.External 3rd party applications and services

Some of the functions in the Service may include links to other external web services such as video player. Any personal information you provide on 3rd party web applications or services is provided directly to that third-party and is subject to that 3rd party’s policies governing privacy and security.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to these websites or Services. The fact that we link to a website is not an endorsement, authorisation or representation that we are affiliated with that 3rd party, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you, including if you view a video through an embedded video player which is played off our Service, but may appear to still be playing on our Service. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of 3rd party websites or Services.

 

6.Choices and Correction of Personal Information

You are entitled to access personal information that we hold about you as part of Other Information. You can ask us to correct any errors or delete the information we have about you. Upon request, which you can indicate by sending an email to support@darkscope.com, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you within five business days. We will provide this information without any charge. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have this data erased, rectified or amended and completed. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may have to verify your identity before we can give you access to, or change, information about you.

7.Privacy Compliance and Support

The Privacy Act (1993) regulates the collection and use of personal information by Darkscope. Darkscope’s privacy policy is compliant with the Privacy Act (1993). In order to demonstrate that Darkscopes’s privacy policy accords with the Privacy Act 1993 we are voluntarily committed to a self-assessment and review procedure.

If you have an enquiry or concern about Darkscope’s privacy policy, please contact Phil Hardie via email to phil@Darkscope.co.nz. If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern you may wish to contact the Privacy Commissioner by calling the Privacy Commissioner’s Privacy Hotline: 0800 803 909. For more detailed information about the Privacy Act you can refer to the Privacy Commissioner’s Guide to the Privacy Act (1993) available at www.privacy.org.nz.

LINKS
ABOUT
Shop

www.darkscope.com

info@darkscope.com

Tel: +64 4 889 0886

© 2020 Darkscope International Ltd.